Past Guest Artists

Festival Director: Joe Casey

1967- Ken Bartosh

1968- Bud Brisbois, Father Wiskirken, Jim Coffin & Mel Nussbaum

 

Festival Director: Dominic Spera

1969- John LaPorta

1970- Clark Terry

1971- Phil Wilson & Alan Dawson

1972- David Baker, Oliver Nelson & Charles Suber

1973- Dave Pavolka, Al Cobine, Rufus Reid & Dan Haerle

1974- Gary Burton & Rich Matteson

1975- Bud Brisbois & Lou Marini, Jr.

1976- Roger Pemberton & Ed Soph

1977- Jamie Aebersold, David Baker, Charles Suber & Ray Wright

 

Festival Director: Jim Olcott

1978- Buddy DeFranco & Dick Shearer

 

Festival Director: Henry Mautner

1979- Dick Hyman & Eddie Daniels

1980- Mundell Lowe & Bill Berry

1981- Bob Wilber & Jim Pugh

1982- Joe Wilder & Dave Samuels

1983- Nick Ceroli & Plas Johnson

1984- Snooky Young & Mike Moore

1985- Ernie Watts & Ashley Alexander

1986- Bill Berry & Dave Frishberg

 

Festival Director: Robert Baca

1987- 20th Anniversary Celebration:

Dominic Spera, Rufus Reid, Bill Sears, Dave Pavolka John Radd & The Alumni Big Band

1988- Bill Pierce, James Williams & Rob McConnell

1989- Al Vizzutti & John Von Ohlen

1990- Matt Harris, Bill Evans & Brian Torff

1991- Jiggs Whigham, Red Rodney, Donald Harrison, Matt Harris & The Airmen of Note

1992- Conti Condoli, Ed Soph, Bob Davis, Al Cobine, Dominic Spera, Matt Harris & The Army Blues Ensemble

1993- Ira Sullivan, Matt Harris, Ted Pease, Larry Wiseman & The Air Force Falconaires

1994- David Baker, Rufus Reid, Tana/Reid Quintet (Akira Tana, Rob Schneiderman, Craig Bailey, Dan Faulk), Diana Spradling & Frank Mantooth

1995- Sammy Nestico & Geoffrey Keezer

1996- Carl Fontana, Charlie Byrd, Dominic Spera & The Airmen of Note

 

1997- 30th Anniversary Celebration:

Michael Brecker, Byron Stripling, Dominic Spera, & The Noteables Air Combat Command Heartland of America Band, 35th Reunion of 1962 UWEC Jazz Band

1998- Harold Mabern & Peter Erksine

1999- Slide Hampton, Ed Calle & The Air Force Heartland of America Jazz Ensemble

2000- Jon Faddis & Bill Reichenbach

2001- Ingrid Jensen, Lewis Nash & The Air Force Shades of Blue Jazz Ensemble

2002- The Dave Holland Quintet, Chris Botti, Christian McBride

2003- Wycliffe Gordon, Sam Pillifan & JAZZAX Saxophone Quartet

2004- David Berkman Quartet

2005- Byron Stripling, Maria Schneider, Jerry Bergonzi & The Noteables

2006- Lewis Nash, Brian Grivna, Nachito Herrera & Michael B. Nelson

2007- Kevin Mahogany, Stanley Jordan & Benny Green

2008- Nnenna Freelon, Benny Golson, Dave Weckl & Chris Brubeck

2009- Chris Potter, Jiggs Whigham & Kevin Washington

2010- Nicholas Payton & Kenni Holman

2011- Eric Marienthal & Bobby Sanabria

2012- Andy Martin & John Pattitucci

2013- Claudio Roditi, Geoffrey Keezer & author Michael Perry

2014- Wycliffe Gordon & Byron Stripling

2015- New York Voices, Terell Stafford & Nachito Herrera

 

2016- 50th Anniversary Celebration:

Jimmy Heath and Stefon Harris

2017- Doc Severinsen & Carl Allen

2018- Bob Mintzer & Bobby Sanabria

2019- Grace Kelly & New York Voices

          Thursday Night- Chris Botti Group

2020- Cancelled due to COVID-19

Contact:

Eau Claire Jazz, Inc.                   P.O. Box 1401                            Eau Claire, WI 54702-1401                          

Presented by Eau Claire Jazz, Inc. in partnership with the University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire

Phone: 715-836-4092                                  Email: info@eauclairejazz.com

  • facebook
  • youtube
  • instagram

Newsletter subscription