Give us a call: 715-836-4092

Presented by Eau Claire Jazz, Inc. in partnership with University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire

Festival Schedule

We are excited to announce the 2019 Eau Claire Jazz Festival Event Schedule! Take a look below to see all the classes and concerts that will take place this year. Don't miss out on these wonderful opportunities!

Thursday

Performances

7:30pm: Chris Botti concert | RCU Theatre, Pablo Center

Friday

Clinics and Masterclasses

Chancellors, Davies Center

9:00am: Ten Ways to Learn Tunes - Phil Ostrander

10:00am: Developing Language and Rhythm - Adam Larson

11:00am: Entrepreneurship in Music - Michael Davis

12:00pm: The Blues - Sue Orfield

1:00pm: Comping Techniques for Piano and Guitar - Matt Endahl, Rory Hoffman

Schofield Auditorium, Schofield Hall

3:00pm New York Voices masterclass

3:45pm Grace Kelly masterclass

 

Performances

8:30am - 4:30pm: Student competition performances | Pablo Center & Davies Center

4:30pm Awards: Middle School Honor Band performance | Schofield Auditorium, Schofield Hall

6:00pm - 2:00am: 52nd Street | Downtown Eau Claire, Pablo Center

7:30pm: Friday Headliner Concert | RCU Theatre, Pablo Center

9:30pm: Airmen of Note Concert | RCU Theatre, Pablo Center

*This concert will be free and open to the public!

Saturday

Clinics and Masterclasses

Centennial 1614

9:00am: The Blues - Sue Orfield

10:00am: New Vision on "The Other Latin Music Styles" and Jazz - Oscar Giunta Supertrio!

11:00am: New Vision on "The Other Latin Music Styles" and Jazz - Oscar Giunta Supertrio!

12:00pm: Brass Sectional - Airmen of Note

1:00pm: Rhythm Sectional - Airmen of Note

Centennial 1704

10:00am: Let's Arrange a Tune on the Spot! - Jamey Simmons Trio

11:00am: Let's Arrange a Tune on the Spot! - Jamey Simmons Trio

1:00pm: Saxophone Sectional - Airmen of Note

Centennial 1415

10:00: Music Business - Adam Larson

11:00: The Blues - Sue Orfield

12:00: Entrepreneurship in Music - Michael Davis

1:00: Women on the Rise: Utilizing Empowerment, Self-Awareness, and Mentorship tto Bring Balance and Equality to the Industry - Lauren Sevian, Alexa Tarantino

Centennial 1804

10:00am: Trombone Technique - Michael Davis

11:00am: Musicianship 101: Strategies for Success - Lauren Sevian, Alexa Tarantino

12:00pm: Developing Language and Rhythm - Adam Larson

Schofield Auditorium, Schofield Hall

3:00pm Grace Kelly masterclass

3:45pm New York Voices masterclass

 

Performances

7:00am - 4:30pm Student competition performances | Pablo Center, Davies Center

4:00pm Airmen of Note concert | Ojibwe Ballroom, Davies Center

4:30pm Awards | Ojibwe Ballroom, Davies Center

6:25pm Minnesota Youth Jazz Bands performance | RCU Theatre, Pablo Center

7:00pm Saturday Headliner Concert | RCU Theatre, Pablo Center


Guest Artists
Clinicians
Adjudicators
52nd Street Bands
Eau Claire Jazz, Inc. - Advertise
@ECJazzFest
The Eau Claire Jazz, Inc.

Call for volunteers! 52nd Street would not be possible without the help of our community, so if you're looking for… https://t.co/x7aAe6n70o View Status

We are excited to announce the 2019 Eau Claire Jazz Festival Event Schedule! Take a look below to see all the classes and concerts that will take… See More