Give us a call: 715-836-4092

Presented by Eau Claire Jazz, Inc. in partnership with University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire

Headline Concerts

Our 2018 Eau Claire Jazz Festival Guest Artists are...

Bob Mintzer & Bobby Sanabria

Sponsored by jamf

The festival breaks out of its campus walls in the evenings for featured performances by headliners and guest artists, backed by the nationally renowned UW-Eau Claire Jazz Ensemble I. Some of the top bands from the day's school competition will get the opportunity to play in front of a packed house.

The 2018 Headliner Concerts will be on April 20th and 21st!

History

The first jazz ensemble (called Stage Band at that time) was started in 1962 by students.  John Buchholz and his brother Jim were two of them. Larry McCaghy ran the band as a pianist.  Bob Gantner  (who successfully convinced the Board of Regents circa 1947? to establish a music department at what was then known as Wisconsin State University Eau Claire) was the head of the Music Department at that time and he gave the band $400 to buy music.  That's about $4000 in today's money!

 

Ron Keezer was at Berklee in Boston from 1961-63 and was sending charts to the band.  He returned to Eau Claire the fall of 1963.  He ran the band for one year (1963-1964) and then Joe Casey took over as a faculty member in the fall of 1964 and the students could finally get credit for the course.  Ron was in the band during the ‘63-64 and ‘64-65 school years.  He graduated in 1965.  He then went to school at UW-Madison (‘65-66), taught in Muskego, WI for two years and returned to Eau Claire in the summer of 1968. He got a Master’s degree in 1969 and the University hired him.



Eau Claire Jazz Festival Guest Artists

 

Festival Director: Joe Casey

1967- Ken Bartosh

1968- Bud Brisbois, Father Wiskirken, Jim Coffin & Mel Nussbaum


Festival Director: Dominic Spera

1969- John LaPorta

1970- Clark Terry

1971- Phil Wilson & Alan Dawson

1972- David Baker, Oliver Nelson & Charles Suber

1973- Dave Pavolka, Al Cobine, Rufus Reid & Dan Haerle

1974- Gary Burton & Rich Matteson

1975- Bud Brisbois & Lou Marini, Jr.

1976- Roger Pemberton & Ed Soph

1977- Jamie Aebersold, David Baker, Charles Suber & Ray Wright

 

Festival Director: Jim Olcott

1978- Buddy DeFranco & Dick Shearer

 

Festival Director: Henry Mautner

1979- Dick Hyman & Eddie Daniels

1980- Mundell Lowe & Bill Berry

1981- Bob Wilber & Jim Pugh

1982- Joe Wilder & Dave Samuels

1983- Nick Ceroli & Plas Johnson

1984- Snooky Young & Mike Moore

1985- Ernie Watts & Ashley Alexander

1986- Bill Berry & Dave Frishberg

 

Festival Director: Robert Baca

1987- 20th Anniversary Celebration:

Dominic Spera, Rufus Reid, Bill Sears, Dave Pavolka John Radd & The Alumni Big Band

1988- Bill Pierce, James Williams & Rob McConnell

1989- Al Vizzutti & John Von Ohlen

1990- Matt Harris, Bill Evans & Brian Torff

1991- Jiggs Whigham, Red Rodney, Donald Harrison, Matt Harris & The Airmen of Note

1992- Conti Condoli, Ed Soph, Bob Davis, Al Cobine, Dominic Spera, Matt Harris & The Army Blues Ensemble

1993- Ira Sullivan, Matt Harris, Ted Pease, Larry Wiseman & The Air Force Falconaires

1994- David Baker, Rufus Reid, Tana/Reid Quintet (Akira Tana, Rob Schneiderman, Craig Bailey, Dan Faulk), Diana Spradling & Frank Mantooth

1995- Sammy Nestico & Geoffrey Keezer

1996- Carl Fontana, Charlie Byrd, Dominic Spera & The Airmen of Note

1997- 30th Anniversary Celebration:

Michael Brecker, Byron Stripling, Dominic Spera, & The Noteables Air Combat Command Heartland of America Band, 35th Reunion of 1962 UWEC Jazz Band

1998- Harold Mabern & Peter Erksine

 1999- Slide Hampton, Ed Calle & The Air Force Heartland of America Jazz Ensemble

2000- Jon Faddis & Bill Reichenbach

2001- Ingrid Jensen, Lewis Nash & The Air Force Shades of Blue Jazz Ensemble

2002- The Dave Holland Quintet, Chris Botti, Christian McBride

2003- Wycliffe Gordon, Sam Pillifan & JAZZAX Saxophone Quartet

2004- David Berkman Quartet

2005- Byron Stripling, Maria Schneider, Jerry Bergonzi & The Noteables

2006- Lewis Nash, Brian Grivna, Nachito Herrera & Michael B. Nelson

2007- Kevin Mahogany, Stanley Jordan & Benny Green

2008- Nnenna Freelon, Benny Golson, Dave Weckl & Chris Brubeck

2009- Chris Potter, Jiggs Whigham & Kevin Washington

2010- Nicholas Payton & Kenni Holman

2011- Eric Marienthal & Bobby Sanabria

2012- Andy Martin & John Pattitucci

2013- Claudio Roditi, Geoffrey Keezer & author Michael Perry

2014- Wycliffe Gordon & Byron Stripling

2015- New York Voices, Terell Stafford & Nachito Herrera

2016- 50th Anniversary Celebration:

Jimmy Heath and Stefon Harris

2017- Doc Severinsen & Carl Allen

2018- Bob Mintzer & Bobby Sanabria

 


Guest Artists
Clinicians
Adjudicators
52nd Street Bands
Eau Claire Jazz, Inc. - Advertise
@ECJazzFest
The Eau Claire Jazz, Inc.

TODAY IS THE DAY! If you haven't gotten your tickets for the party of the year yet, get them now! Call (715)836-372… https://t.co/rJN5JxPFYs View Status

See More